ARTISTS

Encompass New Opera Theatre would like to acknowledge the many brilliant and talented artists who have been involved in the Encompass productions over the years.

NOTE: This list is in development.

COMPOSERS

Hans Werner Henze
Tom Johnson
Doug Katsaros
Victor Kioulaphides
Evan Mack
Arif Mardin
Heinrich Marschner
Robert Moran
Carl Orff
George Quincy
Sameer Ramchandran
Ned Rorem
Charles Strouse
Edward Thomas
Richard Pearson Thomas
Virgil Thomson
Roger Tréfousse
Robert Ward
Hugo Weisgall
Peter Westergaard

George Antheil
Dominick Argento
William Banfield
Seymour Barab
Samuel Barber
Jack Beeson
Marc Blitzstein
Paul Bowles
Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland
John David Earnest
Lukas Foss
Grigori Frid
Charles Fussell
Louis Gioia
Ricky Ian Gordon
José Luis Greco
Philip Hagemann
John Harbison
Sheldon Harnick
Sorrel Hays


LIBRETTIST

Gian Carlo Menotti
John Olon-Scrymgeour
Edna St. Vincent Millay
Nancy Rhodes
William Saroyan
Paul Schuyler
Bernard Stambler
Gertrude Stein
August Strindberg
Wilhelm August Wohlbrück

Karren LaLonde Alenier
Michael Dyne
Jane DeLynn
Richard Engquist
Wolfgang Hildesheimer
Doug Katsaros
Michael John LaChiusa
Jack Larson
Edward Lear
Joseph Masteroff


MUSIC DIRECTORS/CONDUCTORS

Thomas Carlo Bo
Norman Carey
Nicholas DeMaison
Beth Ertz
Jack Gaughan
Kenneth Hamrick
Mara Waldman
Sybille Werner
David Wolfson
John Yaffé


SINGERS

Amanda Lee
Eapen Leubner
Richard Lewis
Deborah Lifton
Scott Lindroth
Roel Llupa
Michael Lofton
Raemond Martin
Caitlin Mathes
Monique McDonald
Stephanie McGuire
Heather Michele Meyer
Caroline Bassett Miller
Jean Marie Miller
Matthew Morris
Scott Murphree
Nils Neubert
David H. Orcutt
Angela L. Owens
Brittany Palmer
Gloria Park
Estelle Parsons
Karmesha K. Peake
Dunja Pechstein
Matthew Pena
Joseph Peterson
Pedro Porro
Christopher Preston Thompson
Derek Lee Ragin
Bruce Rameker
Irwin Reese
Karen Rich
Lindsay Rider
Ricardo Rivera
Adrian Rosas
Lacretta Ross
Jennifer Rossetti
José Rubio
Adam Russell
Justin Ryan
Lara Ryan
Dorina Selimaj
Jane Shaulis
Jody Sheinbaum
Justin Sherwood
Lauren Skuce
Denis Skura
Eduard Sokoli
Diana Solomon-Glover
Edward Bruce Stevenson
Noah Stewart
Luan Sula
Rosalie Sullivan
Jacob Terrell
Mary Thorne
Mark Uhlemann
Christopher Vettel
Justin Vickers
Ulla Westlund
Wilma H. Wever
Rob Weintraub
Richard White
Clayton G. Williams
Jorell Williams
Erlind Zeraliu

Marie Anello
John Atkins
Ravil Atlas

Alfred D. Barclift
Michael Armstrong Barr
Frank Basile
Nita Baxani
Ross Benoliel
Dennis Blackwell
Elizabeth Blancke-Biggs
Jesse Blumberg
Jennifer Bodenweber
Elson Braha
Samantha Britt
Sherry Boone
Roland Burks
Jose Candelaria
Joel O. Cardona
Jennifer Caruana
Richard Cassell
Nadine Carey
Hai-Ting Chinn
Diane Ciesla
Cory Clines
Andrew Cummings
Lisa Daehlin
Alison Davy
Thomas Dolan
Sarah Downs
Darcy Dunn
David Dorsey
Scott Dispensa
Shannon De Vine
Colm Fitzmaurice
William Fleck
Andrew Foote
David Salsbery Fry
Hannah Fuerst
Ina Gaqi
Lianne Gennaco
Eve Gigliotti
Amy Gluck
Luke Grooms
Dèsirée Halac
Brannon Hall-Garcia
Kevin Hanek

Sara Heaton
Erika Beth Hennings
Joy Hermalyn
Adrianne Hick
Sokol Hidershaj
Maeve Hoglund
Dominic Inferrera
Amanda-Camille Isaac
Douglas Jabarra
Michelle Jennings
Victor Khodadad
Ryan Kinsella
Keith Byron Kirk
Lindita Kola
Florence Lacey
Christopher LaCroix
Ryan Scott Lathan
Jeanai La Vita
Albert Rudolph Lee


DANCERS

Whitney V. Hunter 
Monique Rodriguez
Justin Sherwood


MUSICIANS

Tony Bellomy
Stephanie Chase
Beth Ertz
Paul Ford
Scott Frankel
Catherine Miller
John Miller
Alva Nelson
Alex Rybeck
The IONISATION New Music Group
Kerry Stichweh
Kathleen Swanson
Janet White


SET DESIGNERS

Stephen Carmody
Sarah G. Conly 
Michael Deegan
John Scheffler
Charles Townsend Wittreich,Jr
Erik Ulfers


COSTUME DESIGNERS

Marija Djordjevic 
Angela Huff
Marianne Powell-Parker
John Scheffler


LIGHTING DESIGNERS

Colin Chauche
Izzy Einsidler
Sarah Johnston
Chenault Spence


PROJECTION DESIGNERS

Lianne Arnold
Kirby Malone
Gail Scott White